Program

For the SESAPS epitome, click here.

Nov 20 2013 4:00PM, Wednesday

Session AA Registration (4:00 - 6:00 PM) Room: Concourse

Nov 21 2013 8:30AM, Thursday

Session BA Astrophysics Chair: Rebecca Surman, Union College Room: Ballroom A

Session BB Condensed Matter and Nanoscience I Chair: Richard Haglund, Vanderbilt University Room: 1
Invited Speakers: Brad Conad, Davon Ferrara, Jason Hattrick-Simpers, Masahiro Ishigami

Session BC The Role of Physics in Geosciences: Earth and Atmospheric Physics and Climate Physics Chair: Solomon Bililign, North Carolina A&T Room: 2
Invited Speakers: Belay Demoz, Greg McFarquhar, Xiangdong Zhang

Session BD Nuclear Physics I Chair: Christine Nattrass, University of Tennessee, Knoxville Room: 5

Nov 21 2013 11:00AM, Thursday

Session CA Workshop on the Ethical Responsibilities of Physicists Chair: Roxanne Springer, Duke University Room: Ballroom A
Invited Speakers: Marshall Thomsen

Session CB Condensed Matter and Nanoscience II Chair: David Hilton, University of Alabama at Birmingham Room: 1

Session CC Invited Session on Atomic, Molecular, Optical Chair: John Yukich, Davidson College Room: 3/4
Invited Speakers: N.L.S. Martin, Irina Novikova, Michael Chapman, Martin Richardson

Session CD Nuclear Physics II Chair: Christine Nattrass, University of Tennessee, Knoxville Room: 5

Nov 21 2013 1:30PM, Thursday

Session DA Invited Session on Nuclear and Partical Physics Chair: Mark Spraker, North Georgia College and State University Room: Ballroom A
Invited Speakers: Phillip Barbeau, William Zimmerman, Dave Gaskell, Christine Nattrass

Session DB Minorities in Physics Chair: Paul Gueye, Hampton University, Charles Mcgruder, Western Kentucky University Room: 1

Session DC Statistical and Non-Linear Physics Chair: Sanju Gupta, Western Kentucky University Room: 2

Session DD Atomic Molecular and Optical Chair: John Yukich, Davidson College Room: 3/4

Session DE Applied Physics Chair: Farhad Ashrafzadeh, Western Kentucky University Room: 5

Nov 21 2013 6:00PM, Thursday

Session DF1 Banquet Room: Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:

Nov 22 2013 8:30AM, Friday

Session EA Neutron Scattering in Material Science Chair: Edward J. Kintzel, Western Kentucky University Room: 5
Invited Speakers: Christina Hoffmann, Kenneth Herwig, Dayakar Penumadu, Craig Brown, Souleymane Diallo, Takeshi Egami, Jacqueline Johnson, Bruce Hill

Session EB Expectations and Mental Models: What Are Our Students Thinking? Chair: Laurie McNeil, University of North Carolina Room: 1
Invited Speakers: Jon Gaffney, David Rosengrant, Zdeslav Hrepic, Brian Frank

Session EC Complex Fluids and Polymers in the Southeast Chair: Robert Cohn, University of Louisville Room: 2
Invited Speakers: Michael Rubinstein, Yuri Melnichenko, David Hu, Eric Weeks, Noshir Pesika, Alberto Fernandez-Nieves, John Walz

Session ED Invited Session on Astrophysics Chair: Tina Lund, North Carolina State University Room: 3/4
Invited Speakers: Christian Cardall, Kelly Patton, Rebecca Surman, Benedikt Riedel

Nov 22 2013 9:00AM, Friday

Session EE Early Career Physicists Chair: Brad Conrad, Appalachian State University Room: Ballroom A
Invited Speakers: Christianne Beekman, John Rumble, Masahiro Ishigami, Xujing Wang, Joseph Reiner

Nov 22 2013 11:00AM, Friday

Session FA Physics Education Chair: Tom Nordlund, University of Alabama at Birmingham Room: 1

Session FB Biophysics and Medical Physics Chair: Xujing Wang, University of Alabama at Birmingham Room: 3/4

Nov 22 2013 12:30PM, Friday

Session EE1 Lunch With the Industrial Speakers Room: Ballroom A
Invited Speakers:

Nov 22 2013 1:00PM, Friday

Session EE2 Tours of NOVA - Nondestructive Analysis Center Room: Main Lobby
Invited Speakers:

Nov 22 2013 1:30PM, Friday

Session GA Partnering With Industrial Physicists: Opportunities in the Southeast Chair: John Rumble, R&R Data Services Room: Ballroom A
Invited Speakers: Adam Rondinone, Gabriel Lopez, Eric Palm, Phillip Wadsworth

Session GB Cellular Mechanics and Biomechanics Chair: Martin Guthold, Wake Forest University Room: 1
Invited Speakers: Christine Helms, Jennifer Curtis, Elizabeth G. Loboa, Ewa Wojcikiewicz, Donald T. Haynie, Brenton Hoffman, Michelle Dawson, Hai Yao

Session GC MOOC Panel Discussion Chair: Simonetta Liuti, University of Virginia Room: 2
Invited Speakers:

Session GD High Energy Physics Chair: Brad Cox, University of Virginia Room: 3/4
Invited Speakers: Darin Acosta, Kenneth Read, Mark Kruse, Christopher Carone

Session GE Nanoscience and Condensed Matter III Chair: Richard Haglund, Vanderbilt University Room: 5
Invited Speakers: Jeremy Mares, Richard Mu, A.K.M. Newaz, Joseph Reiner

Nov 22 2013 3:00PM, Friday

Session GF1 Awards Session Chair: Ricahrd Haglund, Vanderbilt University Room: 2
Invited Speakers: Stephen T. Thorton, Robert Behringer, Gail Dodge

Nov 22 2013 5:00PM, Friday

Session GH Executive Meeting Room: 5
Invited Speakers:

Session GH1 Evening Tour of NOVA - Nondestructive Analysis Center Room: Main Lobby
Invited Speakers:

Nov 22 2013 6:00PM, Friday

Session GJ Business Meeting Room: 5
Invited Speakers:

Session KA Poster Session Room: Hallway

Nov 23 2013 8:30AM, Saturday

Session HA Condensed Matter and Nanoscience IV Chair: Mary Ellen Zvanut, University of Alabama at Bringmingham Room: 1

Nov 23 2013 9:00AM, Saturday

Session HB Particle Physics I Chair: Darin Acosta, University of Florida Room: 2

Nov 23 2013 10:30AM, Saturday

Session JA Condensed Matter and Nanoscience V Chair: Mary Ellen Zvanut, University of Alabama at Birmingham Room: 1

Session JB Particle Physics II Chair: Darin Acosta, University of Florida Room: 2